Ffriddoedd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Menai Bridge

Exterior

Early C19 vernacular single storey and attic farmhouse with pebbledash elevations. Slate roof, hipped and tall with 4 grouped chimney stacks to apex. Gabled attics to front, that to right has sliding small pane sash window and that to left has small pane casement. 16-pane sashes below flanking pitched roof porch with square headed entrance and recessed modern door.

Right hand side has Victorian splayed bay window with small pane casement windows and fishscale tiled roof; 12-pane sash beyond. Gabled attics to rear with casement windows and central gabled stairwell projection. Low hipped roof extension set back at left side with casement windows and boarded doors, double to rear.

Interior

The interior retains steep and narrow staircase, boarded doors and Regency chimney piece to ground floor. Now used as student accommodation.