National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Built 1860; architect, Henry Kennedy of Bangor - chosen as he was a customer of the Bank. Italian Renaissance palazzo style.

Exterior

3-storey, 5-bay front; snecked rubble with freestone ground floor and dressings, including 1st floor cornice band, dentil eaves and saw-tooth and dentil cornice. Deeply recessed sash windows with keystones to 2nd floor, round headed to 1st floor with anchor shaped finials and continuous impost band. Overall 1st floor balcony with pierced balustrade, advanced over porch to extreme left; deep cornice with elongated fluted brackets continuing across the whole front (largely obscured by modern fascia). Panelled pilasters flanking chamfered arched entrance with ornate ironwork tympanum over double panelled doors. Paired Venetian style 2-light banking hall windows to centre with foliage carved capitals to shafts and panelled spandrels and apron; altered to right by inserted cash dispenser.

Interior

The interior retains acanthus cornice to Banking Hall with tapered pilasters and Corinthian capitals; broad cove to right hand end.

Group value with Nos 252 to 256, opposite.