E.T.& J.Dogan & Sons

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: E.T.& J.Dogan & Sons

Location: Set into a row of frontages towards the N end of the street. Formerly known together as Warwick House and is said to have been a PH.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

Ca 1800.

Exterior

Group of 3-storey, 2-window roughcast, pebbledash and scribed rendered fronts. Undulating old slate roofs; rendered chimney stack to right end and rubble and brick stack to left end. Small pane sash windows of varied proportions; No 354 has architraves, cill and lintel bands. Victorian shop front to No 352 with fascia end brackets, panelled pilasters, colonettes and foliage trail band over splayed entrance with half glazed door. Altered shop front to No 354; panelled end pilasters and 4-panel door in splayed entrance retained. No 356 retains 6-panel shop window with framing panelled pilasters and cornice; 6-panel and half glazed doors to left both with overlights.

Various sash windows to rear; lower brick cross range to Nos 352 and 354 has been half demolished. Renewed roof to No 352; semi-derelict rear to No 354.