Menai View Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Menai View Terrace

Location: The middle section of a uniform terrace. Set high above the road between Victoria Street and Bryn y Mor.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

Plots of land sold 1851; said to have been built in 1853.

Exterior

Group of 3-storey and basement stucco fronts set in pairs with dividing panelled pilasters; wreathed cornice steps up from No 6 and there are quoins to left of No 12. Slate roofs, cement render chimney stacks and bracket eaves; small pane casement windows. Each front has a 2-storey splayed bay beside the paired central entrances with Tudor labels and 6-panel doors. The bays are carried on iron or timber columns over the slate steps to the basements with small pane sash windows. Nos 7 and 8 have contemporary railings to the steps up to the entrance.

Gables cross ranges at rear; that to No 8 has an early C20 brick extension. Detached beyond that is the rubble, former coach-house with sandstone dressings and slate lintels. Twelve-pane sash windows to rear of No 9.

The front gardens slope down to rubble forecourt walls with dressed stone coping, gate piers and finialled railings.

The interior of No 8 retains a Victorian fireplace flanked by arched recesses to the main room.

Group value with the rest of Menai View Terrace.