The Normal College (Original Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

The Normal College was founded by the British and Foreign School Society to train teachers for non-denominational primary schools. After starting in the vestry of Twrgwyn chapel Rev J Phillips raised the funds for this building, cost £13,500.

Built 1858-62 by James Barnett of London; Kennedy and Rogers were the contractors, accommodation areas converted ca 1910 following the buildings of the Halls of Residence. Jacobethan style.

Exterior

E-plan; 2-storey and attic. Ashlar with band courses; plinth and gable parapets. Slate roofs, taller to end wings; leaded bellcotes and stone chimney stacks (some across the angles). Generally server detail.

Symmetrical front to N with stepped gables to 7-window centre and shaped gables to 3-window end wings which also have bull nosed rubble basements; angles splayed to 1st floor. Central ‘prospect’ tower with shaped gable and gargoyles. Mullion and transom windows of various proportions; 2-storey bay windows to N faces of end wings and single storey bays with cornices to their return gabled porch with bowed oriel. Broad flight of steps up to triple entrance with heavily banded piers and keyblocked round arches (also to sides); panelled double doors flanked by narrow windows. Further entrance to left hand wing with central bay; basement extension to right hand wing. Narrow windows to tower with pitched roof and bullseye gable windows; weathervane dated 1862. 3-gabled side elevations; to right with central porch. Slightly advanced and gabled central and end bays at rear; to centre flanked by splayed bay windows with shaped parapets, 1st floor oriels to ends; pitched roof dormers and arched entrances with recessed doors.

Interior

The interior has square full height entrance hall/stairwell; stone staircase with highly ornate iron balustrade.

Group value with later Halls of Residence and the former Gymnasium.