Terraced Walls and Gated Entrance to the University College of North Wales Main Building

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Terraced Walls and Gated Entrance to the University College of North Wales Main Building

Location: Running the full length of the SE side of the main building with entrance on the hairpin bend opposite the porch. Overlooks the centre of Bangor.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Locality: Penrall

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Designed by H T Hare architect for the whole site. The ornamental gates and mental work are by W Bainbridge Reynolds of London.

Exterior

Rubble terrace walls to stone flagged terrace. High battered base, freestone piers and banding to middle and wave moulded coping with cast iron lamp standards. Rounded ‘bastions; to either end and round arched entrances beyond flanked by buttresses, piers and tapered finials; iron gates with UCNW monogram. Stone steps lead down at either end turning at right angles with 3 further isolated lampstandards along the path to Deiniol Road. Rubble wall continues NW up to the splendid gated entrance. Ashlar gate piers with ball finials and classical cast iron gates with implied Ionic pilasters; scrolled overthrow with G V R coat of arms and the date 1910. Short section of wall extends N to another gate pier with finial. Wall steps up along Penrallt Road at the SE side of the Library range and terminates at the projecting end bay.

Group value with the University College of North Wales main building.