Cart shed to NW farmyard, including hammel to rear.

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cart shed to NW farmyard, including hammel to rear.

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set at right angles to the Long Barn on the N side, and closing the E side of this farmyard, facing the hammel and haystore in the NE farmyard. Vaynol Farm lies N of Vaynol Old Hall.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

This extensive model farm was begun by the Assheton-Smith family in the later C19, using the wealth created from the Dinorwic Slate Quarries. This enabled them to carry out a programme of continual improvement to Vaynol Park.

Exterior

Built of polygonal masonry, with a slate roof and ventilators. A low building with 5 bays of open fronted cartshed with segmental-headed openings, 3-bay stores to the left with square headed boarded doors and tall 12-pane windows, replacing the original part louvre - part small pane estate windows. Slit ventilators over openings. All openings have voussoirs forming flat arches with keystones. To the rear, an 8-arch hammel in a dog-legged lean-to, with cambered voussoired arches opening on to two gated yards formed with rubble walls on the E side. Now converted to small workshop units.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with neighbouring listed items as part of the important and well preserved estate model farm complex of the late C19 at Vaynol Farm.