Gilfach

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Cwm Pennant

Brynkir

History

The house was probably built as a farmhouse in the C18 or early C19, and may have been involved with the copper and slate extraction industries of the immedate area in the mid C19.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stonework with a slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays with a central door with plain overlight, the door replaced in the 1930's. Early C19 20-paned iron windows to the ground floor, the central four panes hinged, and 16-paned hornless sash windows to the upper floor, all windows with stone lintels. A blocked window occurs at the S end of the ground floor, and a small window in the gable lights the attic. Tall gable end stacks with drip ledges. The building is connected to an outbuilding on the left (S) end, modernised, with an iron waterwheel introduced to its gable end, and it has a further single storey cross range at the N end, also modernised.

Included as being a good example of an C18 or early C19 farmhouse.