Church of St Cynfil

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Penrhos

Penrhos

History

The earlier church of 36ft x 16ft (11m x 5m), with a thatched roof, and in the old hundred of Gafflogion, served the small marine community of Penrhos. It was rebuilt in 1842 to the design of the architect George Alexander, who had worked in other styles in London and the West Country. The church is now disused and there was no direct access at the time of inspection.

Exterior

Walls of rendered stonework, with diorite stone dressings, and a slate roof between raised gables. Single cell building in a Romanesque revival style, with a gabled W bellcote. The W door is round arched set on nook shafts, with plain capitals. Boarded door with studs and prominent iron hinges. To either side, small round-headed lights 15cm wide. Above the door, a circular window of 2 orders. On each side there are 3 round-headed windows, and a triplet of round headed windows at the E end, the lights separated by square columns as mullions, with the angles chamfered. Plain Romanesque capitals. A stone cross crowns the gable end.

Attached to the N wall is a tall monolithic slab with relief coat of arms at its head, and inscription to GRVFFYTH AP IOHN WYNN. G of the Penyberth branch of hte family, who died in 1613 aged 79.

Interior

The W door opens to an internal lobby. Three bay roof of hammer beam trusses with arch braces to the collar. Walls plastered above a dado. Octagonal pulpit and simple pews. Arcaded altar rail. The font was removed to the Dom Polski nearby.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small country church interesting for its adoption of the Romanesque Revival style which enjoyed a period of popularity in the mid C19.