Pont Penprys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Penprys

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge lies c900m NNW of Pentreuchaf, and carries the road from Y Ffor W over the Afon Llannor.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Pentreuchaf

Llithfaen

History

The bridge was probably built c1800 for the turnpike trust, as part of the general improvements to county roads being carried out in the late C18 and early C19.

Exterior

The bridge is part of a short raised causeway carrying the road over a narrow section of the Llannor valley. A single segmental arch spanning c4.65m formed with inset rubble voussoirs below a regulating course, rising 2.2m above the river, flush rubble spandrels and undifferentiated parapet with large coping stones. The carriageway is 4.6m wide, approximately level, and has parapets 45cm thick, turning out at the ends.

Included as a good example of a late C18 or early C19 road bridge.