Church of St Beuno

A Grade II Listed Building in Pistyll, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Church of St Beuno

Also known as: St Ciwrch's Church

Location: The church is situated on top of an isolated hill, on the S side of Mynydd Garnguwch, and is reached by footpath from Llwyndyrys.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Pistyll

Community: Pistyll

Locality: Carnguwch

Carnguwch

History

The church appears to be on an early site, set within a roughly trapezoid shaped graveyard, furnished with many slate monuments dating from 1821 and probably earlier. The building appears to be originally late medieval and cruciform, from which period perhaps the lower part of the walls and the E window survive. It is recorded as having been rebuilt in 1882 by Henry Kennedy. Fitting out took place in the early C19, the fittings carried over to the rebuilt building and augmented in 1882.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework with galletted joints. Irregular sized slate roof and superimposed gable copings and kneelers. A single vessel building with tall gabled W tower. On the N side a temporary boarded door and later C19 2-light timber windows holding diamond pattern glazing. The E window, said to be reset, is of 3 lights, C15 Perpendicular panel style tracery, within ogee moulded jambs, all below a hoodmould. The tower has similar coped gables and slit openings at the bell stage. A wide low wall arch on the S side, now infilled, probably covered a wall tomb.

Interior

Roof of 4 bays, later C19 shouldered king-post trusses with open rafters and fully torched soffit. Walls plastered, with a stencilled dado. Quarry tiled floor with boarding under the pews. Fittings include a raised panelled pulpit of probably early C19, with integrated reader's desk below all approached by a side stair. C19 altar of 3 bays and altar rail. Plain pews. The font, at the W end is octagonal, of limestone. Also, an unfixed box pulpit with arcaded sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the simple isolated country church on a typical early site, and one retaining evidence of its late medieval construction and detail.