Gwynus

A Grade II Listed Building in Pistyll, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gwynus

Location: The farmhouse lies on the E flank of the small valley running back from Pistyll church, and is reached by a farm road running S off the B4417.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Pistyll

Community: Pistyll

Pistyll

History

The building, said to be the former residence of the Lloyd family, was probably erected or rebuilt in 1719, the date of an inscribed panel on the house.

Exterior

Built of stone and roughcasted, with a slate roof and gable stacks. Two storeys, cellar and attic, with three small raised gabled dormers. The main front faces SE, 3 window bays, with a deeply inset door approximately at the centre, and deeply set, renewed, small 4-pane horned sash windows, originally two each side of the door, that on the left now filled in. One window to each bay on the first floor, the rendering projecting as a slight canopy over each, and three flush gabled dormers, each with a small square 4-pane window. Entrance has transom light with small panes. On the rear, the 2-storey gabled projection provides access from ground level externally to the cellar. Further single storey service range at the NE corner.

Interior

The front door leads to a stair hall, with the major parlour at the left end, and living kitchen at the right (N) end, which has a large open fireplace with a chamfered fire lintel behind an early C19 surround. Remains of cupboards and oven within. The major cross floor beams are slightly chamfered. C19 stair. A stair beside the N fireplace (no longer visible at ground floor level) rises to the attic level. The roof is of 5 bays, divided by trusses with tapered principals and the high-set collars mortised and pegged. The datestone reported by RCAHM in 1964 is now concealed, but recorded as reading LL / HS / R(?) MAS /YEAR OF OR LORD 1719. The attic level floor is constructed with lime-ash, unusual in N Wales. Rear wing has an external door opening into a lobby, divided from the kitchen by a settle. Back to back fireplace with a laundry/service room at the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important farmhouse of the area, retaining the strong form of the early C18 despite recent alterations.