Lime Kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lime Kiln

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated near the sea at Porth Ysgadan, built into and near the top of the cliff facing NW.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Porth Ysgadan

Penllech

History

Substantial and unusual limekiln with facing wall and two doorways giving access to the two kiln-eyes. Probably mid C19 though a kiln is recorded here in 1754. Part of the small coastal port at Porth Ysgadan which also has a coal-yard nearby.

Exterior

Lime-kiln, rubble stone, rectangular plan, built into bank. High front wall has two ledged doors, one each side, with slab lintels. Cemented rubble parapets on 3 sides. Top crucible with brick rim to circular hole and brick lining within of header bricks.

Included as a large kiln of unusual design, relic of the coastal lime trade.