Carreg Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Aberdaron

History

Croglofft cottage, possibly early C19, the only survivor of the island housing of before the rebuilding of the 1870s. A photograph by John Thomas of 1886 shows that there have been minor alterations since then to the chimney and windows and the loss of the low whitewashed front wall.

Exterior

Croglofft cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and single N end stack, shown as square and stone in 1886 photograph, now smaller brick stack on rendered base. Quarry tile gable coping, post 1886. Single storey, double-fronted with window each side of ledged door. Windows were small-pane sashes in 1886, now C20. Small rubble stone outbuilding to left with corrugated-iron flat roof (slate gabled roof 1886).

Interior

Two-bay roof with tie-beam truss, loft with ladder access, unheated room below. Small fireplace to main room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the oldest surviving cottage on the island, a good example of the regional crogloffted small cottage.