Alliance & Leicester and Abby National Building Societies

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Alliance & Leicester and Abby National Building Societies

Location: Set into a row of frontages slightly stepped back from No 38 near the area formerly known as Caroline Square.

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Built in late C18 as the town house of the Madryn family; later became the Madryn Arms PH and in 1892 the Post Office was opened here.

Exterior

Broad 3-storey 5-window stucco front with slate roof and bracket eaves. 12-pane sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors, those to 4th bay are blocked. Above the main entrance, to left of centre, are French windows formerly opening onto a balcony. Modernised ground floor with high transoms to windows of varying widths, that to right is set in the segmental arched former carriage entry with quoins, voussoirs and keystones; at some time this may have been made into a narrow doorway as a step remains. 6-panel door and raised and moulded surround to Abbey National fascia.

Cement render rear with modern windows overlooking the formerly cobbled yard; steps down to cellar.

Interior

The interior retains panelled shutters and 6-panel doors and the staircase has turned balusters at the newel.
The main room (that which formerly opened onto the balcony) has especially lavish detail including Gothic embossed patterning to the rear panels of the door and very unusual highly ornate cast-iron pelmet.

Group value.