Former Sea Wall at Penmount Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Probably dating from the 1802/3 rebuilding to prevent the new chapel being flooded; old views show that the sea then came right up to it. Formerly continued further to W and as far as New Street to S.

Exterior

Approximately 1.5 to 2m high rubble wall with ramped coping. Starts to left by a later and taller wall to the former Council yard and continues beyond a gated entrance in front of the school hall and chapel. Curves around the S end by organ chamber and then turns back towards Penmount Terrace; finally returns to adjoining chapel end wall.

Largely overgrown on inner side.

Included for group value and historical association with Penmount Chapel.