Ty'n Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n Llan

Location: The house stands behind and on the N side of the Church of St John the Baptist at the centre of the village.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Criccieth

History

The present house probably represents a mid C19 remodelling of an older structure of the C18 or possibly earlier. It was extended c1890. It was a public house, also called Ty'n-Llan, prior to about 1914.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, partially rendered, with a slate roof, the upper floor and probably the cross wing developed in the mid C19. A two-storeyed detached house of T-plan. The short cross-wing facing S has two evenly placed windows on each floor, the upper ones, which rise into dormers, have pointed heads and intersecting glazing bars. The lower ones have sashes with glazing bars. Central doorway with overlight and modern door. Steep slate roof. Unmatching end-chimneys. The longer range has on the W 3 unevenly-spaced raised dormers, the pointed arch formed by two courses of yellow brick, matching those on the S. Below, from N to S, are a modern garage opening (formerly the stables); a two-light modern sash window under rough slate lintel (formerly the coach door); a small and a larger sash window, both with glazing bars, and the main entrance door-way. Steep slate roof, with two ridge chimneys. At the rear an added lean-to dairy on the E side of the longer range: one storey, of rubble, largely below ground level.

Interior

The ground-floor room towards the S end of the range adjoining the cross wing has open hearth with timber lintel and ceiling beams. The cross wing contains the parlour and the 'cegin orae'.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting C19 remodelling of an earlier house with distinctive detailing, of group value with the church and associated items in the centre of the village.