Coed-y-Bedo including adjoining former Cartsheds and Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Coed-y-Bedo including adjoining former Cartsheds and Granary

Location: Located within an elevated farm group approximately 800m NW of Sarnau; accessed via a short track running N from the lane leading NW from the main road (A 494)

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Cefn-ddwysarn

Pale

History

An early upland site. Within the present house the cruck trusses of a late medieval 5-bay former open hall house are visible. This house is presumably that associated with the bard Bedo Aedderen, who was active c1500 and is recorded as having owned (and probably inhabited) Coed-y-Bedo. The timber-framed structure was encased in stone in the early or second-quarter C17, when the house acquired its present general appearance and a central chimney with lobby-entry plan. A large porch was either added at the same time or else a little later; it formerly bore initials and a date 163.. on an inset plaque. In the early C19 a pair of cartbays was added to the R, with a granary block placed at right-angles to it, thereby creating an L-plan. C20 alterations, mostly to windows.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey 3-unit lobby-entry vernacular house, with earlier cruck-framed origins. Of rubble construction with boulder foundations and whitened facade; slate roof with slab-coped and kneelered gable parapet to the L gable. Central chimney with weather-coursing and capping, with further end chimneys, that to the to the R full-height, that to the L reduced to a stump. Large storeyed and gabled porch off-centre R (gable parapets lost), with shallow Tudor-arched, cyclopean entrance with a square recess above. Two-pane C20 casement window to the upper floor, in primary opening. The porch is flagged and has a very fine original oak lined and studded door with decorative ironwork and chamfered doorframe. To the L of the porch is a modern 3-light window with a modern part-glazed door to the L and a small window beyond; 2-pane C20 casements to the upper floor, breaking the eaves and contained within gabled dormers with brick sides and plain bargeboards. To the R of the porch is a modern slated porch extrusion with a similar dormer window above. To the R of this is a further modern window.

Flush with this primary block, and continuously-roofed with it is a 2-bay carthouse, now incorporated into the house. Two segmental brick arches, now reduced to modern casement windows; 2 small C19 4-pane windows above. Adjoining this range at right-angles to the R is a granary block with rough external steps up to a front gable loading bay with boarded door and pegged frame. Its inner side has a blocked opening to the L; its outer side has n entrance with expressed timber lintel and boarded door, with a further blocked entrance to the R.

The rear of the main (house) section has a small original light to the R, with off-set wooden mullions, now boarded-up. Two large modern windows with concrete lintels to the L; modern catslide dormer window to the upper floor.

Interior

Three-unit lobby-entry plan with central hall having 2 inner rooms off and a parlour beyond the fireplace. An original stone newel stair is incorporated within the porch (to the L). The hall section (L) has stopped-chamfered ceiling beams and a roughly-chamfered bressummer to a reduced fireplace. Good grooved post-and-panel partition to the service end (L), with original grooved, boarded doors. On the first floor there are 4 collar trusses visible, two of cruck type; one is missing its collar, and another has a tie-beam with king post; a third has a grooved post-and panel partition screen, as before. Early oak floor boarding.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good early C17 lobby-entry house with large storeyed porch and earlier origins as a full-cruck late medieval hall house, retaining original plan-form and some early detail; one of a group of similar local houses which show an interesting development of the lobby entry plan form.

Group value with other listed items at Coed-y-Bedo.