Gate piers at the W driveway to Peniarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gate piers at the W driveway to Peniarth

Location: The gate is set in walling at the head of the W, former service, drive to Peniarth, at the commencement of the private access drive to the W of the house.

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

History

Erected probably in the mid C19, at the same time the W driveway was improved. The gates are probably later in date.

Exterior

Built of pale coloured ashlar gritstone. The piers are square on plan, with panelled fronts, rising to a moulded outsetting cornice carrying a large ball, from which springs a further short square shaft carrying a ring and ball finial. Hung thereto is a pair of iron rod gates with dog rails and curved braces.

Included as a modest but handsome set of piers and gates.