Capel Horeb and chapel house including railings and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Horeb and chapel house including railings and gates

Also known as: Capel Horeb and chapel house

Location: Located at the S side of Ffordd Capel. On an elevated site to E of the main road through the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Dyffryn

History

The chapel bears the date 1863, but is still in the Georgian tradition. May have been built on the site of an earlier chapel as it is marked as a square on the tithe map of the parish, 1841, and recorded as 'chapel house'; owned by Richard Humphreys and Mary Roberts and occupied by John Williams. Possibly some alterations of circa 1900.

Exterior

Presbyterian Chapel, with attached house set back to left. The principal elevations are of dressed stone with pale grey quoins and dressings, the side elevations are of coursed stone rubble. The advanced gabled entry elevation overlooks the village to W and has round-headed openings with keystones; four tall 2-light windows with small-pane glazing and continous moulded label across the elevation. Two round-headed windows grouped towards centre; one in each outer bay. Two doors between outer windows and centre; double-leaf panelled doors with plain overlights. The S lateral wall has 4-pane sash windows on two levels. Polygonal rear; two tall round-headed windows with stained glass. The N side of the chapel has one bay as S and the former chapel house in matching materials.
The chapel front is enclosed by iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials, rectangular stone gatepiers with capstones and double gates face road; there is a smaller gate where the railings attach to the chapel house.
The chapel house is 2-storeys and attic; single window front. Camber-headed 4-pane sash window to each floor, that at attic level low, doorway to R has panelled door. Gable facing road with rectangular stone chimney at apex and ground and first floor windows to rear (E). Abutting the rear of the chapel house is a rear wing, of 2-storeys, built up the slope and of similar materials with 16-pane sash windows. There is a boarded door at far L (E) end raised by a flight of stone steps; 2-windows to R set under the eaves, both above doorways, that to L has a shallow overlight, that to R deeply recessed and has single window to R.

Interior

The Chapel has a screen glazed lobby with wooden stair to U-plan gallery on iron columns, wooden panelled frontal. Wooden set fawr enclosure. Elaborate ceiling with central rose surrounded by oval panels and corner roses. Rostrum has back piece with Corinthian pilasters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved mid C19 chapel and house on a prominent elevated site; good interior to chapel.