Old Ynysfor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Old Ynysfor Farmhouse

Location: Located on the rocky hill Ynys Fach approximately 1.2km NW of Garreg; accessed via a long track running northwestwards from the B4410 beyond Ty Newydd Morfa; sited 150 N of and downhill from (new) Yny

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Ynysfor

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Vernacular storeyed end-chimney farmhouse of c1700, extended and given late Georgian facade in the early C19; cosmetic alterations of the later C19 included the addition of stepped gable parapets to the SE and rear gables. In the ownership of the Jones family by the late C18. Following the construction of the new Ynysfor in the mid C19, the house was used for service accommodation; it was found to be empty at the time of inspection.

Exterior

2-storey end-chimney house with flush, continuously-roofed cart-house addition to the L (SE) and lower extensions to the rear, forming a T-plan. Of rubble construction on part boulder foundations, the former render having been removed. Slate roofs with later crow-stepped gable parapets to SE and rear gables; plain chimneys, that to the R (former parlour) side rendered. The primary section has a near-symmetrical, 3-bay front with central entrance; early C19 6-panelled door (raised and fielded panels, the lower 2 boarded), with rectangular overlight and intersecting lozenge glazing. Early C19 16-pane unhorned sash windows to ground and first floors. The carthouse addition adjoining flush to the L has 2 wide cart entrances, that to the L open and with timber lintel, and that to the R with boarded double doors and slate lintel; 2 small late C19 4-pane sashes to upper floor and a loading bay with modern window to SE gable. Lower storeyed, gabled addition to the rear with later adjoining outshut to R; crow-stepped gables.

Interior

Simple late C19 stair to central stair hall; boarded door to former hall at L. Two 2-panel doors to first floor; original 4-bay pegged collar and tie-beam truss roof.

Listed for its special interest as a vernacular farmhouse with good surviving external character.

Group value with the Agricultural Range at Old Ynysfor.