Rhiw-goch including gatehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rhiw-goch including gatehouse

Location: Set back from the S side of the country road which leads E off the A470 to Penystryd and Abergeirw; to W of the Trawsfynydd Holiday Village.

Community: Trawsfynydd

Locality: Bronaber

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Trawsfynydd

History

A large house of early C17 origin with considerable later additions and re-fashioning. There are several dated inscriptions and heraldic shields on both the main house and the gatehouse including the initials and date in the spandrels of the main doorway: M / R LL, for Robert and Mary Lloyd, 1610.

In the mid C19 the house is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment as the centre of an extensive farmstead of over 446 acres (180.6 hectares); owned by Watkin Williams Wynne Esq and farmed and occupied by William Pugh.

Most of the original interior features were lost when the house passed into the possession of the War Department and was occupied as officer''''s quarters both before and during the First World War. It was extended by an added wing to the SE in early-mid C20 after being sold by the army, and converted for use as a Hotel and Inn and is presently run as a public house.

Exterior

The house is aligned roughly N-S with the older part of the building comprising a roughly reversed L-shaped plan along the S and W sides of a small cobbled courtyard. The N end of the building joined to the contemporary gatehouse by a linking wall lined internally with bee bole shelves; the gatehouse is along the N side of the yard and has been extended E and N. The older part of the Inn has been extended to S by the addition of a early-mid C20 block which is advanced from and extends the line of the W range and has a wing which is parallel to the E-W wing of the original house

Built of mortared local stone with large stones as quoins and lintels; modern slate roof with overhanging verges and tall ridge and gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Modern timber casement windows throughout and sandstone dressings to the openings of the original house.

Gatehouse:

The contemporary gatehouse is at the N end of the range, the extent of the original building may be seen in the joint in masonry to L (E) of the entrance arch which is a flat headed arch with broad stone lintel and is offset to the R (W). Above arch on the outer wall is a recessed stone slab which bears an heraldic shield of arms: a chevron between 3 crows, each of which has an ermine spot on its beak. The arms are attributed to Llywarch ap Bran from whom these Lloyds claimed descent. To the L is a carved inscription, also seen at Corsygedol: Sequere iutisiam [et] invenias vira [m] [sic]. Over the arch on the inner wall is another recessed stone inscribed with a roughly carved shield which is held by a crowned lion to L and a dragon to R. Windows have been inserted directly under the eaves above the inner and outer arches and there is a gable stack to R (W). The extension to the gatehouse is to E and the main elevation opens into the courtyard to the S; to R of the entrance arch is a first floor doorway reached by an external flight of stone steps, with window set under the eaves to R over a ground floor doorway. To far R is the gable end of a cross wing which has a doorway which faces a raised ground level at the E end of the cobbled yard. The rear of the cross wings extends to N and has a ground floor doorway in the N gable, the W return has a single first floor window and there is a similar window to L (E) of the entrance arch.

House:

A 2-storeyed house built to an L-shaped plan, the entrance in the E-W range; a 4-window range with doorway offset to R (W), opposing the entrance archway of the gatehouse. It has a 4-centred head over which there is a shield on which no charges can be seen; this may have been painted originally, above is a helm surmounted by a carved crest: a bird (crow) close. Below the shield there appear to be 2 roses. In the spandrel to L there are the carved initials M / R LL, for Robert and Mary Lloyd, and to R is the date 1610. There are 2 windows to L (E) of the doorway, a first floor casement above and a single window to R with flat roofed dormer in the roof above. At the junction of the 2 blocks of the original house there is a first floor window angled across the junction and there are 2 windows along the W range with ground floor doorway to N end. At the E gable of the entrance wing there are 2 ground floor windows and blocked windows above which retain the original sandstone frames. The rear of the W range shows it to be a long range of 2 parts, each probably a 3 window range; now the L (N) end has a central ground floor window with flanking blocked openings, the part to R has a doorway to L (N) end and 2 windows to R with flat roofed dormers over the 2 openings to N. There is also a small window set under the eaves between the 2 parts.

The modern block to S is at a slightly lower level and has modern doors and windows throughout.

Interior

The main doorway opens into a hallway retaining plank and muntin panelling which leads up the dog-leg staircase and along the first floor landing. One first floor bedroom retains a plaster overmantel which has 3 shaped shields directly over the fireplace and a plumed helm above flanked by the letters H (to L) and P (to R); to L of the helm is a rose and to R is a thistle and to each far end is a lions head over the initials R / M to L and LL to R. To L of the hallway is an entrance way which has arch braced chamfered cross beam and chamfered jambs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an ambitious early C17 gentry house which, notwithstanding some modernisation and alterations, retains its original form including a gatehouse; a series of heraldic shields testify to its historical status. The house also retains some original detail internally.