Mermaid

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: Located in the centre of the village to the W of the Central Piazza.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

Mermaid was originally built c1840 and served the neighbouring house of Aber Ia (now the hotel) as a gardener's cottage. The cottage, one of four buildings to pre-date CWE's constructed village, was `Cloughed-up' (his term) in 1926. He `...dolled-up the gardener's bothey, which was pretty delapidated, in a sort of late C18 Gothic mood.' The adjoining Virgin and Child sculpture is attributed to Gabriel Grupello (1644-1730).

Exterior

Two-storey cottage in picturesque Regency-Gothic style; of whitened rubble construction under a slate roof with oversailing eaves and decorative cusped bargeboards; two central chimneys with paired, off-set stacks and pots, one stack missing. The eastern elevation, facing the Central Piazza, has three ground floor entrances with small-pane glazed doors; those to the R each have 2-light latticed windows to the first floor above. The W side has a central gable with smaller flanking gables, all with decorative bargeboards. The central gable contains an arched multi-pane casement, whilst the flanking ones cover dormer windows of latticed type which barely break the eaves. Further asymmetricaly-placed small-pane windows to the ground floor. The southern gable end has a Regency-style verandah with 4 decorative iron pilasters and a sloped metal roof. Adjoining the plain N gable end is a decorative iron canopy covering a painted baroque wooden sculpture of the Virgin and Child.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 former gardener's cottage embellished by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis to form part of his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.