Battery

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: In the centre of Battery Square, between Toll house and Prior's Lodging.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

Built in 1927 in Kentish vernacular style, Battery appears as `Block C' on a plan dated 21st March 1927. One of the earliest of the buildings at Portmeirion. The Chart Room, on the ground floor, served as a garage space until 1953.

Exterior

Three-storey house in weather-boarded vernacular style with rendered ground floor; pitched slate roof brought down to L and R over lean-to blocks, though with near-flush facade; lain rendered chimney. Asymmetrical elevations, that to the front, facing Battery square, with a slightly-recessed lean-to section to the L; this has a parapeted L-shaped stair giving access to the first floor, the whole covered by a wide arch. The main block, to the R has a narrow arched entrance off-centre to the R with recessed boarded door; small 4-pane window beyond. L of the entrance is a 12-pane sash wih external shutters and a lunette window to its L. Further 12-pane shuttered sash to the first floor L, with small, square, 4-pane windows to the R; similar second-floor window with taller, 6-pane flanking windows.

Nine-pane sashes to the weather-boarded rear elevation, those to the ground floor in tripartite windows with narrow 4-pane outer sections. Partly-recessed terrace to the first floor L, with plain railings. A lower storeyed projection to the L has irregular roof pitches and a canted bay to the ground floor; this contains the Chart Room; 12-pane sashes, with lunette windows to the ground floor L as before.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a distinctive and early village building in Kentish vernacular style; one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.