Ye Olde Bulls Head PH, Including Outbuildings Adjoining to the Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala (Y Bala)

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Bala

History

Historic inn, probably of late C17 origin; an ex-situ wooden date plaque survives within bearing the date 1692 ad the initials `T.H.E.' The inn was given a new facade probably in the late C18; the present windows are second-half C19 sashes to the first floor and modern sash simulations to the ground and second floor.

Exterior

Large inn of two-and-a-half storeys with 9-bay near-symmetrical facade. Modern render to earlier rubble stone, as revealed at the rear; slated roof, hipped at the sides, and with large rubble flanking stacks. The entrance is to the centre bay and has a modern, part-glazed door and a later slated open porch on cast-iron columns. Square-headed passage-way to the far L bay, giving access to the rear. The first floor windows retain C19 12-pane horned sashes, whilst those to the ground floor and the 5 gabled dormers are modern faux sash windows; all openings have plain stucco surrounds typical of c.1900.

To the rear are lower, later gabled additions, including (advanced to the R) a former stable block of whitened rubble. This has a slated roof with simple bargeboards and a boarded loft door to the (rendered) gable; stable entrances to the R (NE) side, with boarded windows and 3 loft openings under the eaves.

Interior

Plain modern interiors, though the left-hand bar retains some resited stoped-chamfered beams of C17 character.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an historic inn with probable late C17 origins retaining good late Georgian character and rare surviving ancilliary range to the rear.