Eldon Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: On the street line running from Neuadd John's to Lombard Street.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

History

Dated 1830. Erected in honour of Lord Eldon, who represented SiráRáWilliams Vaughan of Nannau in a lawsuit.

Exterior

3 storey terrace of 5 two window and l one window houses. Coursed squared rubble. Steeply pitched slate roofs, close verges, cavetto eaves cornice. 6 stone stacks, water tabling.

Shallow upper sashes to l6 pane 2nd floor windows set under eaves. lst and 3rd vertical glazing bars are somewhat thicker giving tripartite effect. Stone sills. Similar 20 pane windows to lst floor. Deep stone lintels. Continuous sill band (broken over No 3). Later glazing bars to windows of No 6 at extreme right of terrace.

Largely original shopfront to No 4. Central shop window, plain entablature, fielded panelled pilasters, stone stallrisers, modern 20 pane window. Sunk panelled doorcases flank to each side. Rectangular fanlight with lattice glazing over 6 flush panel door to left side. Panelled internal splays. Modern glazed door under plain rectangular fanlight to right side. Stone steps down to street.

Similar pilasters etc to No 2 with later Cl9 Butchers shop window, moulded cornice, blind box, tiled stallrisers. Plain rectangular fanlight to doorways. 6 flush panel doors. Panelled internal splays.

Broad modern shopfronts to Nos l and 3. Original layout but modern fittings to No 5, six flush panelled door survives to left.

Window to centre of No 6 over cellar opening, doorway to left, modern door.Former doorway now window to right, shutter pintles.

Commemorative slate tablet to centre of terrace reads: "AD 1830. ELDONáROW. The first stone of this building was laid on the anniversary of the Ven'able Earl's Birthday to mark respect for him. Sir R W V".
lst floor sill band carried across N gable end.

Group value.