Central Buildings (formerly known as Meyrick House) (Premises of Pearl Assuranc & Fosters)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Central Buildings (formerly known as Meyrick House) (Premises of Pearl Assuranc & Fosters)

Location: On the street line next to the Midland Bank.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

cl870. Former woollens warehouse and retail outlet for locally made tweeds.

Exterior

Classical detail. 4 storeys and cellar. Snecked rubble front, freestone dressings. Hipped slate roof, deep boarded eaves on modillions. Stone stacks on bases, moulded caps.

4 round arched windows to 3rd floor, stressed keystones, rusticated architraves, sill band. Victorian sashes. 2 tripartite windows to 2nd floor. Triangular pediments, plain pilasters, plain sashes. Sill band. 2átripartite windows to lst floor. Round arches, stressed keystones plain pilasters, plain sashes. Stone sills. Modern shopfront to ground floor.

2 tiers of Victorian sash windows to S side, stone lintels. Gablet with loading door over tier to left. That to right canted back on corner.

4 storey outshut at rear with loading door to 2nd floor on S. Stone platform, iron railings and ladder with security hoops. Small sash windows to 3rd and lst floors, doorway to ground floor. Stone lintels.
2 tiers of Victorian sashes to rear elevation of outshut. Tier of larger Victorian sashes to rear of main building at right over lean-to closed porch, modern door, slate roof.

Group value.