Isfryn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl8.

Exterior

l storey, 3 window house. Whitewashed roughcast on rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Tall square stone stacks, moulded caps. Water tabling.
3 hipped dormers to top storey, roughcast rubble, close eaves. Victorian sash windows. 2 light casement window to ground floor left. Victorian sash to right. Central doorway. Late Cl9 closed, gabled trellis porch. Slate roof, plain bargeboards on consoles. Shallow rectangular fanlight over Cl9 four panel door, upper panels glazed.

Interior

Interior retains much worn and largely cased stop chamfered ceiling beams, plain joists. Plan form altered but narrower bay to centre opposite door suggests passage.

Group value.