Former police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Mid Cl9.

Exterior

2 storey, 3 window building with parallel rear range. Squared, coursed rubble masonry with freestone dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof, hipped to left but truncated on right where later house abutts. Stone stack to left end. Similar to rear range with completed hipped roof. Ovolo moulded eaves cornice, rusticated quoins, plinth.
Round arched windows to lst floor. Rusticated architraves. l6 pane Gothic interlaced sashes. Similar to ground floor flank central doorway. Gothic fanlight over door of 6 fielded panels.

Rear range incorporating cells plainer, random coursed rubble masonry, no eaves cornice. Rusticated round-arched architraves to l2 pane sashes, no interlacing. Similar window to flank.
High rubble wall at rear, flagstone capped, encloses small triangular yard.

Interior largely modernised for office accommodation.