Ty Meurig

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Set back from the street behind a shallow walled forecourt opposite the Catholic Church.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Exterior

2 storey, 3 window house. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched new slate roof, deep boarded eaves, later bargeboards. 3 modern skylights to front pitch. Stone stacks, water tabling, pitched slate cap to that on right.
l2 pane sash windows to lst floor centre and right. That to left modern fixed light, stone lintels. 12 pane sash to ground floor right, modern window with toplight to left. Central doorway. Open porch of ashlar blocks, flat topped, square pillars and pilasters.
Lattice glazed rectangular fanlight with sidebars over 6 panel door with reeded mouldings.
Tier of former windows to left end elevation, modern fire escape, small paned glazed doors later Cl9 gabled dormer to roof at rear. Advanced apsidal bay to right, deep plastered eaves, brick stack. Victorian sash windows. Ground floor obscured by modern extension.

Group value.