Aran Dale

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Aran Dale

Location: Sited at the S end of Penbrynglas near the path leading to the footbridge over the River Arran.

Community: Dolgellau

Locality: Penbrynglas

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl9. Former mill house to the Upper Mill corn mill, the tail race from which ran alongside.

Exterior

2 storey, 2 window L-shaped house with l window apsidal projection to right hand end. Coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched hipped slate roof, oversailing eaves. Twin-flued stone stack to rear wing, moulded caps, water tabling.
Modern 2 light casement windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Similar to ground floor. Semicircular open porch on slender iron posts to centre of elevation. Hipped slate roof. Semicircular stone steps below, slate treads. Modern glazed door.

Low lean-to outshot inset to angle of L at rear, corrugated roof, plank door. Later brick stack to main wall above.