Glanarran Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glanarran Cottages

Location: On the street line stepped down from Glan Arran adjoining at the upper end of South Street.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Early-mid Cl9.

Exterior

l storey cottages. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Tall square stone stacks, pebbledashed. Water tabling. End stack to No 2 projects with slated offsets. Lateral stack to rear of No 2.
5 pebbledashed gabled dormers to lofts. Probably Cl9. Close verges, 2álight casement windows. Three to No l, two to No 2. Two light casement windows flank central doorways to both cottages, stone lintels. Small panes to that on right of No l. Slate slab hood over plank door to No 2. Some fielded panels to door of No 1.

Transverse roughly chamfered ceiling beams.

Group value with Glan Arran to right.