Maes Caled

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Llanelltyd

Cl8 with early to mid Cl9 alterations.

Exterior

l storey, 3 window front with advanced gable to left. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, deep eaves and verges, exposed purlins. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Plain returned label over deep stone lintel to lst floor window of advanced gable, 2 light casement. Similar detail to 3 light casement window below. 2 raking dormers to lst floor at right. 2 light casement windows. (Original fenestration set below eaves). Similar to ground floor with stone lintels. Central doorway, stone lintel, modern door.
Label over casement window to left gable end wall over modern ground floor extension.

Roughly chamfered transverse ceiling beams.