Gazebo or Music room at Dolrhyd

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gazebo or Music room at Dolrhyd

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: To S of Dolrhyd House at the edge of the forecourt. To NW of Dolgellau; reached up a short drive.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

History

Built in 1763 by William Vaughan who married into the Nanney family, the original builders of the house.

Exterior

Single storey stone square building with slightly narrower bowed SW end which has three l2-pane sash windows overlooking the valley of the Afon Wnion. Coursed rubble, except to bow; battered rubble plinth, slate roof and projecting chimney breast to SE side with rubble stack. Pediment treatment to NE gable with blind attic roundel over l2-pane sash window. Unusually plain entrance to NW side with heavily studded door.

Interior

The interior retains an exceptionally fine and elaborate Adamesque segmental ceiling. Anthemion and palmette cornice; fan ornamented paterae, garlands and griffins etc ............. dado rail and lugged architrave to doorway. Restored in l980.

Group value with Dolrhyd House and Stables and Barn ranges.