Garth Maelan

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Garth Maelan

Location: Sited 2km NE of the town and reached from the S by the road up Coed-y-Fronallt from opposite the livestock market towards Llanfachreth

Community: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early C18 with C16 origins.

Exterior

2 1/2 storey, 3 window house. Lateral stacks and rear range flanking central staircase bay to rear. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, raking gable copings to right, modern bargeboards to left, cavetto eaves cornice. C19 stone stack to right end. Five hipped stone dormers, small 12 paned sash windows. Tripartite sash window to centre of 1st floor, 12 pane sash flanked by 4 pane sidelights, stone lintel. Empty tablet recess over. Modern small paned windows to either side, stone lintels. Masonry breaks indicate much larger windows, originally (sub medieval?). Continuous sill band. C19 central gabled stone porch, slate roof, close verges. Modern glazed door. Flanking Victorian sash window to right.
Modern cross windows to SW end elevation, stone lintels. 2 1/2 storey rear range slightly later in date abutts central staircase bay and right hand lateral stack. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, raking gable copings, square stone stack, water tabling. Later externally added brick flue. Fenestration to SW side. 2 stone dormers, small 12 paned sash window to right, modern to left. 1st floor has modern cross window to left (former doorway) 2 light casement to right. Similar casement to ground floor, stone lintels. Small windows set into rear wall of main house alongside stack, blocked on ground floor. Square stone stack set on slate hung gablet with copings. Gabled 2 storey central staircase bay, close verges, 12 pane sash windows. Advanced lateral stack to left, square stack on base, slated gablet, copings. Later lean-to at ground floor.
Single storey lofted outhouse adjoins to NE of main house. C18 or earlier. Rubble masonry, steeply pitched roof, 2 small skylights to front, plain eaves, close verges. Square stone end stack, water tabling. Broad doorway to left, stone lintel. C19 four panel door, upper part glazed. Small window to right, modern frame, stone lintel. Raking dormer to rear houses external loft doorway, plank door. External stone stairs, 2 small windows to ground floor, modern frames.

Interior

Early C18 paired semicircular arches to hallway with central and flanking fluted pilasters rising to multiple cornice (projected over pilasters). 4 fielded panel door to cellar to left. Right arch leads to fine early C18 staircase of 4 flights, turned balusters, square newels; bipartite handrail swept up at half landings. Comtemporary dog-gate to first landing, iron rods in timber stiles.
Original 2 folded panel door to parlour. Complete early C18 panelling to parlour, moulded cornice over tall panels with moulded dado over squat bottom panels. Fielded panels, moulded frames. Bolection moulded door architrave.
Other principal ground floor room has massive (C16?) fireplace with dressed stone voussoir depressed arch. Transverse ceiling beams.
Outhouse retains inglenook with timber bressumer, transverse ceiling beams.

Listed II* principally for fine internal features.