Felinrhyd-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Vale of Ffestiniog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Maentwrog

History

Probably ca 1800 with earlier origins. Recorded in the tithe apportionment for the parish, 1842, as an extensive holding of over 480 acres (194 hectares) ; owned by Louisa Jane Oakley of Tan y Bwlch, and occupied by Edward Edmunds.
Extensions to either end of possible late C19 (shown on 1887 OS map); conversion to mill use probably dating from that period as do the outbuildings.

Exterior

Symmetrically planned, 2-storey, 5-window linear farmhouse range. Built of mortared rubble masonry. Modern hipped slate roof with wide bracketed eaves and central gable over small, horizontally sliding sash attic window. Two-light casement windows to 1st floor, taller to centre over gabled porch; 3-light windows to ground floor. The quoins of the earlier 3-bay front are visible, as are the original diagonal corner beams.
There is a rubble chimney to the R (W) gable end and paired tall rubble stacks with weathercourses to the rear of the main roof - these probably relate to the early C19 remodelling and heat the main rooms. The roof slopes down to the rear creating asymmetrical gable ends with similar casement windows to left. Three widely spaced windows; casement and sliding sash to 1st floor; modern small pane to ground floor. Central boarded door down steps. At right end is a deep and full height whitewashed covered loading bay that recedes as far as the main body of the house; it is stepped down from the rear yard and contains staircase to loft door and doorways below to kitchen and service passage. Stone flagged yard.

Interior

Internally, the main door opens onto a central cross passage with staircase (later balustrade). The two main rooms either side occupy the full depth of that part of the house covered by the hipped roof; the parlour to the right retains its fireplace and has stop chamfered central beam; 4-panel doors. This leads through to the kitchen at the right end. At the rear there is a transverse passage behind the fireplaces, leading to a large dairy at left end (retaining slate slabs) and to the covered loading area at the right end. Further service rooms on the far side of the passage screened by panelled timber partition with timber barred ventilation band to top. this returns towards the broad rear door and itself has boarded doors with timber latches. The 1st floor room to right has beamed ceiling with added massive diagonal timbers; ceiling to left hand room is plastered. Main fireplaces blocked; Victorian iron fireplace to right end. The rear was once a full length storage area and has access at either end; now this has been converted into further accommodation and a passage created.

Listed as a good example of an estate farm that forms the centre of a complete farmstead group.