Hen Dy'r Ysgol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hen Dy'r Ysgol

Building Class: Education

Location: Prominently sited at right angles to the road to the NW end of the village facing towards the junction with the A494. Village pump to the front.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanuwchllyn

History

Built in 1841. Plaque reads "This School House was erected in Commemoration of Sir W W Wynn Bart. having attained his Majority on the 22nd day of May MDCCCXLI." The school has strong associations with Sir Owen Morgan Edwards (1858-1920) who was an early pupil here and is best known in Wales for his prolific writings and for his reforming work as the first Chief Inspector of Schools. In addition he was an eminent historian, teaching at Oxford, and for a short time was MP for Merioneth. As a writer and educationalist he is recognised as being an important inspiration for the Welsh Language and culture at a vulnerable time.

Exterior

Two-storey former schoolhouse; of whitewashed rubble with slate roofs and rubble chimney stacks, one to the right gable end at the front; overhanging boarded eaves. 3-bay symmetrical front with horned 4-pane sash windows. Large gabled dormer to centre, the front of which is fully faced in modern (out of character) boarding; slate plaque below (inscription as above). Painted brick gabled porch added to centre with cambered arch entrance; boarded outer door and modern glazed inner door. Stepped down and slightly set back to left is a rubble outhouse with boarded doors. The right hand side is splayed following the line of the road and includes 2-window cross range with one attic gable and tiny window to its left under eaves; projecting chimney breast to SE gable end. 1 small pane casement to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a dated early Victorian school building of vernacular character, and for its associations with Sir O M Edwards.