Llangwyfan-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberffraw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Llangwyfan-isaf

Location: In an isolated location, set back from a minor road leading off the S side of the A4080, c. 2km WNW of Aberffraw.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Aberffraw

Locality: Porth Cwyfan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Ty-croes Station

History

Multi-phase house with C16 gentry origins. The original C16 house was probably a rectangular 2-storey, 2-unit house, now forming the central part of the range. A storeyed porch was added to the left (NE) end of the SE wall, built 1589 for Owen Wood and his wife Margaret (1589 OW MW in tympanum above doorway). A second, broader, advanced wing was then added to the right (NE) (later incorporating a chapel), probably in the early-mid C17, to form a U-plan house. The central part was further extended to either end in the early C19, with a drawing room to the right (NE) and a service wing to the left. The drawing room appears to be built on the foundations of an earlier structure. The external detailing was also modified at this date; the chimneys were re-built in brick and a number of windows were enlarged or inserted in the older parts of the house. A single storey dairy wing was added to the rear in the late C19, and a small porch added, also to the rear. The Wood family were ancestors of the Meyrick family, who owned the Bodorgan estate, the house forming part of the Bodorgan estate during last major phase of construction c. 1830. Part of the house was consecrated in order that services could be held when the nearby island church of St. Cwyfan was inaccessible. The house is now privately owned.

Exterior

The exterior detailing of the house is mainly C19 in character, although the doorway to the storeyed porch, and several windows remain in the earlier parts of the house. The house is 2-storey, irregular in plan and faces SE. Rubble walls, roughcast, with boulder foundations to the late C16 storeyed porch, NE end and rear (NW). Modern slate roof with tiled ridge and coping. Four chimneys to main part, 3 in brick (at SW gable and along ridge, marking the extent of the original house). Ashlar stack with brick capping to NE gable.

The central part of the house forms the original dwelling, with a gabled storeyed porch added to the left (SW) side of the SE wall in the late C16. The porch has a wide central doorway with moulded jambs and a square head; triangular pediment with '1589 OW HW' in the tympanum (badly weathered). Now with a French window. Above the entrance is a 4-pane sash window, with a square recess in the gable apex. Wing to right (NW) separated by 1 window (4-pane sashes, one per floor). This wing is broader, with irregularly-spaced windows off-set to the left (SW); 6-pane sash to ground floor, 4-pane sash to 1st floor. To the right of the ground floor window, set at a higher level, is a small original square-headed window with quarter-moulded jambs, now blocked. Small 4-pane sash to ground floor of right hand return, with a similar, larger window to the end range to the right (NE). In the rear (NW) wall of the original house, between the porch and the rear dairy, is a blocked, square-headed window with quarter-round moulded jambs, half-concealed by the later building.

Abutting the NE gable end of the central part is a 1-window range, built as a drawing room in the 1830s, probably on the site of an earlier structure. Large 20-pane sash window to ground floor of NE end, with a 4-pane sash above. Rear (NW) elevation with two 4-pane sash windows to first floor. Abutting the SW gable of the central part is an early C19 service wing, with 3 windows to the ground floor and two to first floor. Door with shallow rectangular fanlight to NE end of rear (NW) elevation, with window to right (SW). Two 1st floor windows to rear. All windows to range are 4-pane sashes with segmental heads. To the rear (NW) of the central part is a late C19, single storey dairy wing, a 2-window range with central doorway in SW wall flanked by 4-pane sash windows. Brick chimney to NW gable end. Lean-to porch on rear (NW) wall of the central part, N of the dairy wing.

Interior

The original main entrance is no longer used as such, with main access now to the rear. The central part of the house has an axial corridor and rear staircase; principal living rooms to SE and NE; service wings to SW and NW. The main staircase has a moulded handrail on turned balusters, and turned newel posts with globe finials. The chapel was housed in the advanced wing to the NE of the porch. On the first floor, the bedroom above the entrance hall contains a massive sandstone fireplace, with a large stone bressumer with quarter-roll moulds in chamfered angles; the supporting piers have similarly detailed angles with broach stop chamfers, plain plinths and damaged capitals (probably once with facial stop). The servants bedroom, above the kitchen in the W wing, retains the original ornate cast iron fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important gentry house retaining significant elements of the original late C16 house, including pedimented doorway with datestone in tympanum, and square-headed windows with moulded jambs. Also included for historic associations with the nearby Medieval church of St. Cwyfan.