Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-yn-Neubwll, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Church of St Mary

Location: Set within a sub-rectangular enclosed churchyard, in an isolated location reached by a narrow track leading to Ty'n-llan farm. Situated c1km SE of Pont Traeth Cleifiog and c1.5km SW of Caergeiliog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-yn-Neubwll

Traditional County: Anglesey

Valley

History

Probably C14 though with possible C12 origins, and restored in 1857 by H Kennedy, architect of Bangor and contractors Messrs Lloyd & Co., of Llanfair-yn-neubwll. The restoration work included the insertion of windows in the N and S walls as well as the renewal of the church roof, re-using 3 of the original trusses; the box pews were removed and replaced with open seating. The church closed in the mid 1970's and the C12 font was taken to the church of St Cybi in Holyhead for safekeeping.

Exterior

A simple rectangular single cell medieval church, chancel and nave structurally undivided. Walls of local rubble with sandstone dressings and roof covered with local quarried slates (re-roofed mid C19) with stone copings, cross at E end and single ashlar bellcote at W end. Entrance is in N wall, to right (W) end; a boarded door in a pointed arched doorway set into a square-headed frame, recessed in entrance with large stone lintel. At the left (E) end is a C15 cinquefoil-headed window in a square frame, with a C19 window of 2 trefoil-headed lights in a square frame to the centre. The S wall has 2 similarly detailed C19 windows, central 3-lights, W window 2-lights; as well as a single trefoil-headed light (now blocked) to E end. E gable window is of 2 lancets with a small pointed light above, probably C14.

Interior

The church has a roof of 5 arch-braced collared trusses, 3 of which are of medieval date. Plastered, painted walls; stone flag floor. Deal fittings: Pulpit, C19, with 4 facing panels of paired chamfered recesses with shaped heads, and moulded cornice. Sanctuary raised by one step and divided by moulded sanctuary rail on widely spaced turned balusters.

Reasons for Listing

The church is a good example of a simple, medieval church altered in the C19 but retaining much original fabric. During the C19 twenty seven of the old churches on Anglesey were replaced and most of the rest were extensively restored and refitted; the church of St Mary is an important survival.