Melin Drylliau

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Melin Drylliau

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set back from the S side of a trackway leading SE off the country road between Llanfaethlu and Rhydwyn, on the approach to Church Bay or Porth Swtan; c800m S of the Church of St Rhyddlad.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Church Bay

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanrhyddlad

History

Early C18 windmill tower, destroyed by fire in 1914. Melin Drylliau is not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843. However, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The land on which it stands is recorded as part of Caerau Mill, Caerau cottage being located at the opposite side of the road. Owned by John Williams, the tenant is recorded as William Rowlands, one of the renowned family of Anglesey millers, also farming over 20 acres(8.1 hectares) of land. He was succeeded by his son, Rowland William Rowlands, who operated the mill until it was gutted by fire. He then continued to run his business from the adjacent granary, trading in animal feed which he bought wholesale from Holyhead and retailed to farmers in the neighbourhood. The property was formerly part of the Tregarnedd Estate; now in private ownership.

Exterior

Early C18 circular tapering tower of former windmill of 4 storeys. Wall of rubble masonry almost complete with remains of racking at head. Window openings at upper storeys. Doorways, at ground floor, with rough hewn voussoirs to cambered head. Capless.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C18 windmill tower, one of only 18 remaining on the island out of over 40 which once stood as working mills. The mill is of particular interest for its connection with the famous Rowlands family of Anglesey millers.