Former corn barn and stable range of Bodorgan home farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodorgan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Former corn barn and stable range of Bodorgan home farm

Location: Located immediately north of the main house at Bodorgan, forming the courtyard of the home farm group.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodorgan

Community: Bodorgan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bodorgan

History

Bodorgan was one of a number of townships from which the Bishop of Bangor derived his income, and is first recorded in 1306. The estate forms the Anglesey seat of the Meyrick family, whose ancestors were tenants from late C14, the surname first documented in 1537. The estate expanded from the early C18 onwards, and by late C19 was the largest on the island. The main house was rebuilt 1779-83, to designs by John Cooper, architect of Beaumaris, who also designed some of the outbuildings, built in 1782. The entire range is shown on the Llangadwaladr Tithe map of 1843.

The corn barn and stable range of the home farm were built in several phases, now forming a rough U-plan. The C18 corn barn to the W probably pre-dates the main house (1779-83); the coach-house to the E was probably built in the summer of 1782. Both were originally free-standing buildings. The barn was extended to the S with the addition of a cowmans' house with granary over. The coach-house originally faced E (away from the present yard), connected to the driveway to the hall and serving domestic rather than agricultural functions; the superior masonry on the S and E sides testifies to this original function. A stable was later added to the SW corner of the coach-house to form an L-plan. The 2 buildings were then linked by an additional stable, creating one long central range with the barn at the W end set at a right angle, and the coach-house at the E end forming a more open angle. The barn and granary were converted into estate offices in 1993, receiving an award from the Country Landowners' Association.

Exterior

Agricultural range built in several phases, now forming a U-plan opening to the N, with the yard enclosed by a separate stable-cartshed range to the N (listed separately). Corn barn to W range, stables to long central range and coach-house to E (the latter not at right angles to the stables). The corn barn is of two phases, with a granary/cowman's house added to the S gable. Built of rubble masonry with dressed quoins and architraves; the extent of the original barn is marked by dressed quoins. Wide opposed doorways to centre (now with full-height glass door to W, windowed to E), with segmental ashlar stone heads; 2 narrow splayed vent slits symmetrically placed either side. Renewed roof covering of thin slates; 3 modern skylights to E pitch, stone slab copings to N gable. Slate plaque to N gable reads "GM 1993", dating the recent conversion to estate office. The cowman's house with granary over abuts the S gable of the barn. Built of rubble masonry (using smaller stones than the barn), with large quoins; modern thin slate roof covering, hipped at the S end. Two tall red brick chimneys to E side, with similar tall chimney to W, and with larger brick chimney to SW corner. Dressed limestone jambs with brick heads to replacement 2-pane casement windows, sawn slate sills to ground floor, wooden lintels with slab sills to granary. External stone stairs to granary on W elevation, with window on ground floor to right (S). The W elevation of the cowman's house is asymmetrical; the door is off-set to S, with a window either side. There are 2 smaller windows to the granary. The E elevation of the cowman's house has a door to the N (right) with two blocked doors to the left; 2 small windows of different sizes to the granary.

The long central stable range is of two builds; the older part being to the left (E). Single storey, built of rubble masonry with flat stone voussoir arches to openings; profiled asbestos roof covering. Two doorways to E end, that to the left set at a lower level; that to the right with a rectangular fanlight and a boarded loft door over; a third door is set off-centre to the right of the original building. Five 16-pane sash windows arranged 3-2, including 2 to the right of the right-hand doorway; windows at slightly different levels. The later build, to the W, is of rubble masonry, with brick segmental arches to the openings, mainly with squared limestone jambs (2 windows to the right have brick jambs). There are 3 doorways with boarded doors, with 5 windows arranged 2-3 between. The windows have 8-pane fixed upper lights with 'hit-and-miss' ventilators below. Small boarded opening to loft at left end. There is an added red brick chimney to the rear (S).

The lofted coach-house at the E end of the range is built of a mixture of rubble masonry (E side) and squared and coursed masonry (W and S sides). Dressed limestone quoins with fine ashlar work to original openings; hipped slate roof with small louvre vent to each pitch. The W elevation has a wide coach-house doorway to left with modern (1920s) wooden garage door. Door to right with semi-circular head with raised keystone leading to passage-way. Between the doorways is a square-headed window with fine ashlar jambs and lintel; 16-pane sash window. Two openings to loft over, that to the left being square with boarded door, to the right a shorter window with small panes. The E side of the building, originally the front, was re-modelled c.1825, when the two wide doors were blocked and replaced by semi-circular headed windows. The stonework on this side of the building is squared and coursed, reflecting the original importance of the front, and the higher status of the building. At the N end is an 8-pane sash window with voussoir ashlar head, with wide blocked door to left. Left of the blocked door a segmentally arched 4-pane sash window has been inserted into a second blocked doorway (formerly with voussoir ashlar head). To left is a small-paned window with semi-circular arched head with raised keystone, with blocked doorway to extreme left (with voussoir head). There are four windows to the loft; three 20-pane sashes and one 16-pane sash. The S (end) elevation has central semi-circular arched window with raised keystone, flanked by smaller windows set at a higher level, all with small panes. Over the central window is a 20-pane sash window.

Interior

The corn barn is of 3 bays, with plain trusses on tie-beams with notched lapped collars, 3 rows of through purlins. The interior has been converted to offices. The older part of the stable range (E end) has a flag floor with axial sandstone drain. The back wall has wood panelling with recesses for mangers. Coved plaster ceilings. The later part of the stables, to the W, has open ceilings. The coach-house contains hunter stables and saddle rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral and important part of the agricultural courtyard group of the home farm of Bodorgan, illustrating some of the functions carried out around the estate centre, such as the threshing and storage of corn, the housing of farm workers, and the stabling of working and riding horses. The buildings form a fine group ranging from the more vernacular qualities of the corn barn, to the more refined architectural treatment of the coach-house.