Cichle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cichle Farmhouse

Location: Reached by private drive on the W side of a minor road approximately 0.6km NNW of Llanfaes church.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Locality: Llanfaes

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangoed

History

A re-set tablet on the rear wing is dated 1601 but the present house is late C18 or early C19 and is shown on the 1834 map of Beaumaris.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof, square stack to the R and smaller stack to the L. Openings are offset to the L side but are not evenly placed. The central entrance is in a shallow lean-to open porch. It has a mid C20 half-glazed door. Steel-framed casement windows are of the same date, inserted into original openings. In the L gable end is a sash window on the L side with 2 over 1-pane sashes. (A corresponding window on the R side has been blocked and evidence for it is only visible inside the house.) A central gabled rear wing has, set back from the L end of the main house, a half-glazed door to the R of the mid C20, and a 2-light casement window to the L. The 2-window gable end has been rebuilt in brick and rendered, and has replacement windows. A weathered stone tablet has, in raised letters and numerals 'INRI' above '1601 WG' framed by a Latin cross. The opposite side wall also has replacement windows.

Interior

Now a single room in the lower storey, with replacement stair. On the R side is a large fireplace with cambered brick head. Two cross beams have run-out stops.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding C20 windows, for its special interest as a vernacular farmhouse with C17 origin, of a type once common but now rarely well preserved.