Aberffraw Calvinistic Methodist Schoolroom and Chapel House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberffraw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Aberffraw Calvinistic Methodist Schoolroom and Chapel House

Location: With entrances leading directly onto W side of Chapel Street, the schoolroom lies directly N of the adjacent Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (the chapel house abutting the S end of the schoolroom range),

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Aberffraw

Traditional County: Anglesey

Aberffraw

History

Dating from the latter part of C18; possibly the first Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1772, or the rebuilt structure of 1785.

Exterior

Two-storey range housing a full-length schoolroom over stables and coach house. Built of rubble masonry, pebble-dashed rendered; modern slate roof. The ground floor has a boarded doorway to each end, that to right (N) with rectangular fan; between the doors is a wide segmental-headed entry (to N) and a fixed light window to S with 3 small-panes over 2. The first floor has 4, slightly recessed, 12-pane sash windows with slate sills; the rear elevation has similarly detailed windows, 2 first and one ground floor window. Abutting the S end of, and at right angles to, the range is the chapel house; a 2-storey, 3-window range with central doorway and brick gable stacks. The main windows of the house are modern but 2 original margin-paned sash windows are retained in the E gable.

Interior

The doorway at right (N) end of the range leads into a staircase leading up to the schoolroom on the first floor. The room has partly exposed rafters, below a plastered ceiling. The room retains the original simple benches and deacon's seat at the S end; the rear of recessed panelling raised in the centre with a panel of paired round-headed arched recesses, the front open with a plain rail on slat baluster, turned newels to either side of central opening.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a significant structural element of a complete surviving group formed by the schoolrooms and stables, chapel house and adjacent Calvinistic Methodist chapel.