Old Police Station (Youth Association premises)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodedern, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Old Police Station (Youth Association premises)

Building Class: Civil

Location: Reached along a narrow lane immediately W of the Chuch of St Ederyn; the Police Station backs on to N side of the churchyard and is set into the slope with high wall attached to right.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodedern

Community: Bodedern

Community: Bodedern

Built-Up Area: Bodedern

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bodedern

History

Built c. 1800. Shown on the Tithe of 1848. Remodelled 1864 for use as Police Station and Lock-up. Sold as store in 1898 and conveyed to Trustees of Young Men's Institute in 1941.

Exterior

Late Georgian style. Two storey and basement, 3 window front. Hipped slate roof with later brick stack to left eaves. Greensand facings, pale freestone dressings, rubbed red brick treatment to eaves and lintels; plinth course. Central sash window over inserted boarded door up steps; outer openings blocked except to ground floor with square barred opening over recessed gaol door.

Rear elevation with central (cut-down stack), sash windows and second square barred opening to lock-ups. Outside stone staircase reached through opening in boundary wall to right.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 building of special interest for its adaption as a police station, and which forms part of a group with the church.