Christian Centre, including attached hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Circa 1909. By Beddoe Rees, architect, of Cardiff. Conversion to Christian Centre, with removal of pews, pulpit, organ, c1988.

Exterior

Former chapel. Dark red brick with ashlar dressings. Shallow dome with lantern. Walls with cornice and parapet. North-east, south-east and south-west elevations each of three bays. South-east elevation: central three-light bay with Ionic order and triangular pediment projects forward, centre light rusticated and round-headed with keystone and each flanking narrow light square-headed with small pediment. In each outer bay of south-east elevation there is a round-headed window with rusticated architrave above and a doorway with moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and large keystone and cornice below. South-west and north-east elevations are similar and each has a recessed centre bay with large round-headed window with keystone flanked by Ionic columns in antis with triangular pediment over. Each outer bay breaks forward and has a tall, round-headed arch with keystone and inset within it there is a triple light square-headed window at lower level surmounted by a similar window with small pediment above. Sunday School etc to rear, built against north-west elevation of Church. Gabled roof on north-east - south-west axis. One bay faces south-west in similar style to chapel; Venetian window, quoins and pedimented gable with coping.

Interior

Centralised plan, interior of chapel comprising an ovalar space enclosed at four corners by rectangular vestibules and vestry. Umbrella dome with oculi in drum, supported by Renaissance style iron columns etc. Wooden boarding and panelling to walls circa 1.5m high, pedimented doorways to vestries and vestibules. Stage (formerly housing pulpit and organ) has broad elliptical arch on paired Ionic columns; sgmental arch also to former organ recess. Stained glass window with Light of the World, and Christ The good Shepherd.

Reasons for Listing

Unusual chapel with centralised plan-form, and particularly well designed interior space. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.