Tandy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Probably early C20.

Exterior

Three storey building with red brick front elevation of three bays with sandstone dressings. Modillion cornice and blocking course. Top floor has central tripatrite sash window. To each side 24-pane sash window with keystone breaking up into blocking course. First floor has central small-pane casement window in architrave with open pediment, camber-headed small-pane casement with keystones to sides.
Cast-iron veranda which is of late C19 to early C20 date; two bays with very slender columns with bands and capitals and cresting between each column.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a group of C19 buildings with good verandahs on towns main commercial street. Group value.