Carrog

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Cwm Penmachno

Penmachno

Farmhouse with C16/C17 origins remodelled in later C19.

Exterior

Two storey three window farmhouse extended in line to SW. Local rubble stone including, thin slate roof. Rectangular stone chimney to L; smaller brick chimney on ridge. Main front faces NW. First floor has windows set at eaves, three vertically proportioned small pane casements with further small window to R. Entrance doorway beneath shallow gabled brick porch. Ground floor openings beneath deep stone lintels. One small-pane casement window to L of porch, and three similar but narrower windows to R; further doorway to R of windows. At right angles at W corner, is single storey gabled shed in matching materials; small-pane window in NW facing gable, and brick chimney above. At rear, small window set at eaves (casement glazing), and to L, loft doorway reached by stone steps. On ground floor, two small casement windows.

The authors of The Old Cottages of Snowdonia cite Carrog as one of finest examples of stone walling in Snowdonia.