Cartshed at Dylysau Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Capel Garmon

Probably early C19. Cartshed and animal accommodation (probably ex-stable); granary above.

Exterior

Rubble walls; thin slate roof in regular courses, kneelers to gable ends. Possible traces of two blocked windows at eaves level formerly lighting granary. On ground floor, to L, broad cartshed doorway with deep stone lintel; cobbled floor. To R, doorway to animal pen also with deep stone lintel; stable-type door with iron straps and hooks.
Access to granary via stone steps at W gable end. Doorway with deep stone lintel; simple plank door. E gable has single window under shallow stone lintel lighting granary.

Listed for group value with Dylasau Uchaf farmhouse.