Parish Church of St Tudclud

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Penmachno

Penmachno

History

Built following demolition of old church c1857: architects Lloyd-Williams and Underwood of Denbigh. Building financed by Col Edward Douglas-Pennant who had purchased Ysbty Estate in 1856.

Exterior

Small church in simple mid C19 Decorated Gothic style. Grey rubble, golden limestone dressings. slate roofs. Nave of 5 bays of trefoiled lancets; lower 2-bay chancel. Belcote at W gable. Buttressed north porch. South side has broad arched opening (modern glazing) formerly to (demolished) transept. Two windows to W end trefoiled with hoodmoulds and head stops. East window of 3-lights with geometrical tracery. Vestry in S angle between nave and chancel.

Near S corner of churchyard (to W of Post Office) is war memorial. Polished red granite obelisk with inscribed names of those lost in World Wars of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945. Obelisk is elevated on stone plinth and behind cast-iron railings. The plinth is hammer-dressed grey stone with square-sectioned urn finials to end piers.

Interior

Aisleless nave. Chancel arch and broad arch to former S transept have alternating voussoirs of dark and pale stone. Steeply-pitched arch-braced roof with wall-posts on stone corbels. Chancel has 2 windows to N; single window and door to vestry to S. Simple C12 font on square base. Near font, on N wall of church is medieval stone grave slab from from old church and graveyard. The church contains the Penmachno Stones, inscribed Early Christian stones dating from 5th to 9th Centuries, brought from various locations in the parish. Four of the stones are mounted on the N wall of the chancel; a further stone is mounted near the font.

The Penmachno Inscribed Stones are Scheduled Monument, Cadw Ref No Cn 182.