Dugoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Penmachno Mill

Capel Garmon

History

House of c1600 facing SE towards hillside with early C17 N wing to rear at right angles. Renovated C19. Small walled front garden.

Exterior

Two storeys; symmetrical front. Local slate rubble, slate roof. End chimney stacks in stone; that to L rectangular; that to R square, rising from ground level as projecting shouldered chimney. First floor has central small window with vertically-proportioned casement window to each side. Central doorway (slate lintel on corbels) beneath broad gabled porch. To each side of doorway, vertically-proportioned casement windows.
At rear, small window at eaves at angle with N wing. N wing has square stone chimney in N gable. On E front single first floor vertically proportioned casement window set at eaves, apparently reduced in width. On ground floor, to L, doorway with 'Cyclopean' monolithic head and jambs of large upright slabs. To R, three-light casement window.
Rear of block has C19 dairy outshot.

Interior

South part has modern ceiling with original beams. The N wing said to have original beams and joists and an open roof. Beside the fireplace is a winding stone stair.